Help for parents
[…] review.
ISSUE AND RULING: Does substantial evidence in the record support
the superior court’s determination that Ramer lacked capacity to commit
the crime of rape of a child in the first degree? (ANSWER:
Yes, rules a unanimous Supreme Court)
Result: Reversal of unpublished Court of Appeals decision and
reinstatement of Thurston County Superior Court determination that
Andrew Ramer lacked criminal capacity.
ANALYSIS: (Excerpted from Supreme Court opinion)
By statute, a child "under 12 years of age is presumed incapable of
committing any crime." State v. Erika D.W., 85 Wn. App. 601
(1997); RCW 9A.04.050. The statute provides, in part:
Children under the age of eight years are incapable of committing
crime. Children of eight and under twelve years of age are
presumed to be incapable of committing crime, but this presumption may
be removed by proof that they have sufficient capacity to understand
the act or neglect, and to know that it was wrong.
RCW 9A.04.050. The statute codifies what is
known as "the infancy defense." The purpose of the infancy
defense is "to protect from the criminal justice system those
individuals of tender years who are less capable than adults of
appreciating the wrongfulness of their behavior."